Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Ocypode cordimanus

 

Minimize

 

Ocypode cordimanus Desmarest, 1825

Smooth-handed ghost crab

Sharon Edgley (2011)


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Comprehensive Description


Distribution


Physical Description

Size


Identification Resources


Ecology

Local Distribution and Habitats


Biogeographical Distribution


Ecological Sentinel


Life History & Behaviour


Behaviour

Burrowing


Cyclicity


Evolution & Systematics

Fossil History


Systematics or Phylogenetics


Morphology and Physiology

External Morphology


Internal Anatomy


Cell Biology


Molecular Biology & Genetics

Nucleotide Sequences


Molecular Biology


Conservation

Trends


Threats


References & More Information

Content Partners


Bibliographies


Biodiversity Heritage Library


Search the Web


Biomedical Terms


Names & Taxonomy

Related Names


Synonyms


Common Names


Page Statistics

Content Summary

Brief Summary



Along tropical and sub-tropical beaches world-wide, at any time between sunset and sunrise, millions of ghost crabs from the genus Ocypode are scurrying among carefully excavated burrows.  The species Ocypode cordimanus is particularly abundant on tropical beaches along the Great Barrier Reef in Australia and can be easily distinguished from the sympatric O. ceratophthalmus by the absence of eye stalks. Ghost crabs have accomplished a remarkable transition from an aquatic to semi-terrestrial lifestyle and despite anthropogenic pressures, continue to thrive in robust populations.

 


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Dardanus

Common Names

whitespotted hermit