Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Bornella stellifer | Jason Sheehan

 

Minimize

 

Bornella stellifer (Adams & Reeve 1848)

Starry Bornella nudibranch

Jason Sheehan (2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


 Bornella stellifer, despite its flamboyant colouration, is a member of the cryptic community living from high in the intertidal on the underside of rocky substrates, to depths recorded at up to 40m (REFERENCE). As an intertidal creature, it is prone to desiccation while being above sea level for long periods at a time. But this little nudibranch embraces this, entering an almost hibernation-like state where it reduces to almost 1/3 of its total body size, retracting itself into nothing more than a rubbery mark on the underside of the rocky surface it calls home.  


 During September 2012, this species was studied as part of a marine invertebrates course through The University of Queensland. While several observations were made, this truly astonishing animal posed even more questions than it answered. This species feeds exclusively upon hydroids (Pola et al. 2009). This makes it an unusual species to find high in an intertidal zone, and begs questions of how it is able to survive in such conditions, especially in the heat of its tropical distribution. Is this an adaptation? Or is this an ability seldom seen due to this animal’s unusual means of desiccation? In any case, there is much more left to learn about this unique species. 





Images

Minimize

(0 objects)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users All albums

Summary:

Date:

Insufficient permission
You are are not authorized to view the requested album. Contact your administrator to request access.

There are no objects in this album.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella

Common Names

ゴシキユビウミウシ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella

Synonyms

Bornella japonica (Baba, 1949)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella

Synonyms

Bornella adamsii (Gray, 1850)
Bornella arborescens (Pease, 1871)
Bornella caledonica (Crosse, 1875)
Bornella digitata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
Bornella hancockana (Kelaart, 1859)
Bornella marmorata (Collingwood, 1881)
Bornella semperi (Crosse, 1875)
Dendronotus stellifer (A. Adams & Reeve [in A. Adams], 1848)
Dendronotus tenellus (A. Adams & Reeve [in A. Adams], 1848)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Dendronotoidea
Family
Bornellidae
Genus
Bornella