Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Calibanarius corallines | Chi Wai Lau

 

Minimize

 

Clibanarius corallinus

(H. Milne Edwards, 1848)

A small reddish-brown hermit crab

ChiWai Lau (2012)

 

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Calibanarius corallinus is a species of small hermit crab with a reddish-brown carapace, blue eyes and orange antennae. They are usually found on beach rocks and in rock pools in inter-tidal area on a rocky shore and mainly distributed within the Indo-Pacific region, including Australia, Indonesia and Japan. Although it is discovered in 1848 by H. Milne Edwards, little research has been done on exploring its biology and ecology, only physical features and biogeographic distribution of this particular hermit crab species were more clearly understood.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Pseudochromidae
Genus
Chlidichthys

Common Names

Chainmail dottyback
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

widestripe hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

tricolor hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

thinstripe hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

zebra hermit