Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Caphyra rotundifrons | Philippa Jenkins

 

Minimize

 

Caphyra rotundifrons

Turtle-weed crab


                                                          Philippa Jenkins (2012)

 



Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Caphyra rotundifrons is dependent on the algae Chlorodesmis fastigiata.

What does it look like?
This crab is less than 2cm in size and is lime green in colour, similar to that of turtle-weed, Chlorodesmis fastigiata.

Where does it live? Caphyra rotundifrons is found only in Chlorodesmis fastigiata. This is found on coral reef flats around the world, such as Australia and Madagascar.

What does it eat? C. rotundifrons only eats Chlorodesmis fastigiata.

How does it move? This crab lacks the adaptations that most of the rest of its family, the swimming crabs, has. Instead it has a claw at the end of its leg to grip algae.

What threats does it face? The current threat status of C. rotundifrons and C. fastigiata is unknown, as it has not been evaluated by the IUCN.


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Portunoidea
Family
Portunidae
Genus
Caphyra

Synonyms

Camptonyx rotundifrons (A. Milne-Edwards, 1869)

Common Names

マルトサカガザミ