Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Cypraea (Erronea) xanthodon | Matthew Schmidt

 

Minimize

 

Cypraea (Erronea) xanthodon

Yellow-toothed Cowrie

Matthew Schmidt (2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

The Yellow-toothed Cowrie (Cypraea xanthodon) is a gastropod found in the waters along the east coast of Australia. These cowries are medium sized, growing to 38 mm. As with all cowries, these have a beautiful, polished shell, which led to their use as decorations and as currency in many parts of the world. These cowries are found on the reef crest, generally under rocks or coral rubble during the day. During the night, they move out of these hiding places to find food. Cowries have separate sexes and the mother broods the egg mass until just before the larvae hatch. C. xanthodon is believed to be a naturally rare species and so may be more at risk of shell collection than others. It is not known whether these cowries are at risk and any possible effects of climate change have yet to be researched.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Coleoptera
Superfamily
Buprestoidea
Family
Buprestidae
Genus
Anthaxia
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea

Synonyms

Volvaria ficoides (Hutton, 1873)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea

Synonyms

Cypraea pantherina pantherina (Lightfoot, 1786)

Common Names

panther cowrie
Pantherkauri
Pantherschnecke
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea

Synonyms

Cypraea tigris chionia (Melvill, 1888)

Common Names

tiger cowrie
Tigerkauri
Tigerschnecke
ホシダカラ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea
Species
tigris
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea
Species
tigris

Synonyms

Cypraea pardalis (Shaw, 1794)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea
Species
tigris
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea
Species
tigris
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Cypraea
Kingdom
Chromista
Phylum
Ciliophora
Class
Oligohymenophorea
Order
Hymenostomatida
Family
Frontoniidae
Genus
Frontonia
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Hemiptera
Superfamily
Membracoidea
Family
Cicadellidae
Genus
Johanus