Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Echinaster luzonicus | Ellen Jackson

 

Minimize

 


Echinaster luzonicus
(Gray, 1840)

Luzon Seastar



Ellen Jackson (2012)
 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Echinaster luzonicus
 is an abundant echinoderm (sea star) found in the Indo/Pacific. The species is a bright red or brown coloured sea star that can be found with 6 arms. The population observed at Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia showed the ability to change colours depending on their environment! The size of the E. luzonicus also varied with location on Heron Island. There is little information on E. luzonicus life history and behaviour in the Great Barrier Reef region.



 

Images

Minimize

(0 objects)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users All albums

Summary:

Date:

Insufficient permission
You are are not authorized to view the requested album. Contact your administrator to request access.

There are no objects in this album.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Asteroidea
Order
Spinulosida
Family
Echinasteridae
Genus
Echinaster

Synonyms

Echinaster affinis (Perrier, 1869)
Echinaster eridanella (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Echinaster multipapillatus (Hoffman in Rowe, 1974)
Henricia multipapillata ((Hoffman, 1874))
Othilia eridanella ((Muller & Troschel, 1942))
Othilia luzonica (Gray, 1840)

Common Names

Luzon seastar
ルソンヒトデ