Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Eurythoe complanata | Kurt Sengstock

 

Minimize

 

Eurythoe complanata, Pallas 1766

                                         The Fireworm

           




By Kurt Sengstock (2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Identification resources


Size


Ecology


Local distribution and Habitat


Crypsis


Life History & Behaviour


Defensive response


Reproduction


Locomotion


Feeding (Preference)


Anatomy & Physiology


External Morphology


Internal anatomy and physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Phylogenetics


Biogeographic Distribution


Distribution


Conservation & Threats


Threats


References & Links

The fireworm (Eurythoe complanata) belongs to the amphinomidae family, of the polychaete superclass. With a worldwide distribution, this polychaete is a common fixture beneath intertidal boulders and coral heads in tropical marine waters (Barroso et al, 2010). Bearing the highly distinguishable and painfal chaetae, these calcareous, harpoon-like tufts, extend from their parapodia. Harboring a mild, yet irritating neurotoxin many a diver and marine animal have had regrettable close encounters with this animal. The amphinomidae family is broadly categorised as a carnivorous, however, the preferred food sources are largely unknown. Bearing a relatively simplistic jaw structure, the E complanata utilises eversable mouthparts and well developed nuchal (chemosensory) organs to seek and aquire the quarry of their choice. A truly remarkable and unique animal, this web page will attempt to describe the day-to-day living of the E. complanata.        



Figure. The Fireworm, Eurythoe complanata

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Amphinomida
Family
Amphinomidae
Genus
Eurythoe

Synonyms

Amphinome complanata ((Pallas, 1766))
Amphinome jamaicensis (Schmarda, 1861)
Amphinome macrotricha (Schmarda, 1861)
Aphrodita complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Blenda armata (Kinberg, 1867)
Eurythoe albosetosa (Kinberg, 1857)
Eurythoe alcyonaria (Gravier, 1902)
Eurythoe assimilis (McIntosh, 1925)
Eurythoe capensis (Kinberg, 1857)
Eurythoe corallina (Kinberg, 1857)
Eurythoe ehlersi (Kinberg, 1867)
Eurythoe havaica (Kinberg, 1867)
Eurythoe indica (Kinberg, 1867)
Eurythoe kamehameha (Kinberg, 1857)
Eurythoe pacifica (Kinberg, 1857)
Eurythoe pacifica levukaensis (McIntosh, 1885)
Lycaretus neocephalicus (Kinberg, 1867)
Pleione alcyonea (Lamarck, 1818)

Common Names

fireworm
Feuerwurm
ハナオレウミケムシ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Amphinomida
Family
Amphinomidae
Genus
Eurythoe
Species
complanata