Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Holothuria hilla | Lee Lay Jia

 

Minimize

 

Holothuria hilla
Tigertail Sea Cucumber

(Lee Lay Jia Emma 2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary











Holothuria hilla, is an echinoderm which is commonly known as Tigertail Sea Cucumber. They are nocturnal creatures that usually resides under coral rubble in the day. This species is widely distributed on intertidal areas in Indo-West Pacific Ocean. Unlike other family members in Holothuriidae, H. hilla does not eject cuiverian tubules. Instead, it eviscerates when being attacked or injured. H. hilla can be easily recognised by their distinct creamy white papillae that resides on their light to dark brown body wall.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Holothuroidea
Order
Holothuriida
Family
Holothuriidae
Genus
Holothuria
Subgenus
Mertensiothuria

Synonyms

Holothuria decorata (Marenzeller von, 1881)
Holothuria fasciola (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Holothuria fuscopunctata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Holothuria hilla (Lesson, 1830)
Holothuria macleari (Bell, 1884)
Holothuria patagonica (Perrier R., 1904)
Labidodemas leucopus (Haacke, 1880)
Stichopus gyrifer (Selenka, 1867)

Common Names

リュウキュウフジナマコ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Holothuroidea
Order
Holothuriida
Family
Holothuriidae
Genus
Holothuria
Subgenus
Mertensiothuria
Species
hilla

Common Names

ヨツアナフジナマコ