Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Jacksonaster depressum | Soranot Chotnipat

 

Minimize

 

Jacksonaster depressum (L. Agassiz, 1841)

sand dollar


Soranot Chotnipat (2012)


Live specimen of Jacksonaster depressum collected from Heron Island,
Queensland, Australia on 18th September 2012.



 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Jacksonaster depressum is a species of sand dollar in Family Langanidae, Order Clypeasteroida, Class Echinodoinea from Phylum Echinodermata. J. depressum can be distinguish from related genus, Prolonella and Laganum, by its distinct five gonopores on aboral genital plate and posteriorly located periproct on oral side.

This fact sheet aims to provide information on Jacksonaster depressum obtained from examination of the specimen collected from sandy lagoon near the northwest reef crest of Heron Reef. Although the species is considerably cryptic, some live specimens have been reported throughout tropical/subtropical regions in Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific. The Heron specimen was examined for the particle picking efficiency by co-operation of podia and spine for three different grain sizes. It appears that J. depressum tend to be more efficient in transporting coarse size sand. The body spines can be distinguished in to two functional type: primary locomotory spines and military spines. The podia on test structure also show two distinct functionality: respiration and locomotion. Ultimately, the study highlights the importance and sophistication of functional adaptation of this spiky-skinned marine invertebrate as well as the essence of zoology which rovides understaning of animals' anatomy and their physiological capabilities.

Images

Minimize

(0 objects)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users All albums

Summary:

Date:

Insufficient permission
You are are not authorized to view the requested album. Contact your administrator to request access.

There are no objects in this album.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Clypeasteroida
Family
Laganidae
Genus
Jacksonaster

Synonyms

Jacksonaster conchatus ((M'Clelland, 1840))
Laganum attenuatum (L. Agassiz in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1847a)
Laganum conchatum ((Lambert & Thiéry, 1914))
Laganum depressum (L. Agassiz, 1841)
Laganum depressum sinaitica (Fraas, 1867)
Laganum dyscritum (H.L. Clark, 1932)
Laganum ellipticum (L. Agassiz, 1841)
Laganum sinaiticum (Fraas, 1867)
Laganum tumidum (Duncan & Sladen, 1886)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Clypeasteroida
Family
Laganidae
Genus
Jacksonaster
Species
depressum

Synonyms

Laganum depressum alienum (Mortensen, 1948)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Clypeasteroida
Family
Laganidae
Genus
Jacksonaster
Species
depressum

Synonyms

Echinodiscus delicatus ((Mazzetti, 1894))
Laganum delicatum (Mazzetti, 1894)
Laganum depressum delicatum (Mazzetti, 1894)
Laganum mazzettii (Thiéry, 1909)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Clypeasteroida
Family
Laganidae
Genus
Jacksonaster
Species
depressum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Clypeasteroida
Family
Laganidae
Genus
Jacksonaster
Species
depressum

Synonyms

Laganum depressum tenue (Mortensen, 1948)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Clypeasteroida
Family
Laganidae
Genus
Jacksonaster
Species
depressum

Synonyms

Laganum depressum tonganense (L. Agassiz, 1841)
Laganum tonganense (L. Agassiz, 1841)