Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Linckia multifora | Zara King

 

Minimize

 

Linckia multifora   (Lamarck, 1816)

Multi-pore Sea Star  




Zara King (2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Linckia multifora
(Echinodermata: Asteroidea) is a small, yet abundant species of sea star in the Indo-West Pacific. This species is globally distributed throughout the world’s temperate and tropical coral reefs. This sea star is identified by its unique colouring and numerous pores that cover the external layers. L. multifora was observed on Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, with particular emphasis on photoreceptor behavioural responses. Little is known about basic life history information of L. multifora. Despite its small size and cryptic nature, this webpage aims to provide extensive and informative knowledge about L. multifora as it truly is a beautifully unique asteroid.  



Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Asteroidea
Order
Valvatida
Family
Ophidiasteridae
Genus
Linckia

Synonyms

Linckia costae (Russo, 1893)
Linckia leachi (Gray, 1840)
Linckia typus (Gray, 1840)
Ophidiaster multiforis ((Lamarck, 1816))