Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Montipora digitata | Alexandra Nissen

 

Minimize

             
           

Montipora digitata

Also known as Velvet Coral, Finger Coral, or Pore Coral

Dana 1846

Alexandra Nissen (2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Montipora digitata is a branching coral that can come in a variety of colours. It is commonly found in shallow reef environments in the Indo-Pacific including Heron Island, Queensland. M. digitata has an obligate endosymbiotic relationship with zooxanthallae. M. digitata gains its nutrients and energy via a carnivorous diet and from zooxanthallae waste products. It can reproduce asexually through fragmentation and sexually through spawning. M. digitata is part of the order scleractinia, known as the stony corals or reef building corals.  Scleractinians were thought to have evolved 240 to 288 million years ago. M. digitata is native to Australia. This species is considered as least concern by the IUCN Red list, however it is still exposed to many threats including habitat degradation, bleaching, fresh water runoff, pollution and sedimentation.
The distribution and abundance of M. digitata on Heron Island has not been looked at before. Therefore, we conducted a small project to determine these factors. The project results can be viewed under the Ecology link.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Scleractinia
Family
Acroporidae
Genus
Montipora

Synonyms

Manopora digitata (Dana, 1846)
Manopora tortuosa (Dana, 1846)
Montipora alcicornis (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora bolsii (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora divaricata (Brüggemann, 1879)
Montipora fruticosa (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora indentata (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora irregularis (Quelch, 1886)
Montipora levis (Quelch, 1886)
Montipora marenzelleri (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora nana (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora palmata ((Dana, 1846))
Montipora poritiformis (Verrill, 1869)
Montipora spatula (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora spicata (Bernard, 1897)
Montipora spongila (Bernard, 1900)
Montipora sumilonensis (Nemenzo, 1979)
Montipora tortuosa ((Dana, 1846))

Common Names

pore coral
エダコモンサンゴ