Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Ophiarachna incrassata | Shannon Duffy

 

Minimize

 

Ophiarachna incrassata Lamarck, 1816

Green Brittle Star

Shannon Duffy (2012)

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Ophiarachna incrassata, also known as Green Brittle Star, is a large brittle star from the class Ophiuroidea, of the phylum Echinodermata. It is characterized by the green patterned central disc, general size and striped spines found on all legs. It is a benthic dweller, found mainly on reefs and reef crests, usually under large submerged coral rubble during the day and feeding at night. Observed on Heron Island Great Barrier Reef, Australia, it is also found all over the Indo-Pacific region. To gain a greater understanding of O.incrassata, this webpage aims to address the biology, ecology and behaviour using scientific data and observations of this organism.




 

Images

Minimize

(0 objects)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users All albums

Summary:

Date:

Insufficient permission
You are are not authorized to view the requested album. Contact your administrator to request access.

There are no objects in this album.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Ophiuroidea
Order
Ophiacanthida
Superfamily
Ophiodermatoidea
Family
Ophiomyxidae
Genus
Ophiarachna

Synonyms

Ophiocoma ocellata (v. Martens, 1867)
Ophiura incrassata (Lamarck, 1816)

Common Names

オオクモヒトデ