Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Phallusia julinea |Arnault Gauthier

 

Minimize




Phallusia julinea
Yellow sea squirt

Arnault Gauthier (2012)







Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

The yellow sea squirt (Phallusia julinea) is a large solitary ascidian, bright yellow in colour, found in the Indo-West Pacific as well as East of Africa and West of India. It can be found in different areas on the reef crest ofHeron Island. This webpage will detail different aspects of this ascidian, such as its distribution, morphology, anatomy, taxonomy and behaviour. Its life cycle has been much more thoroughly described following an experiment started at the Heron Island Research Station. 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Phlebobranchia
Family
Ascidiidae
Genus
Phallusia

Synonyms

Ascidia juliinea ((Sluiter, 1915))
Ascidia julinea ((Sluiter, 1915))
Phallusia juliinea (Sluiter, 1915)