Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Porites densa | Mikhaila Robertson

 

Minimize

 

Porites densa

Hump Coral (Vaughn 1918)

Mikhaila Robertson 2012 

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Porites densa is a small coral found in coral reefs all overthe Great Barrier Reef.  It follows thebasic rules of being a cnidarian. Studies in the field focused on the relative abundance and distributionof this species all over Heron Island and whether there were any obvious bioticor abiotic factors affecting its survival. It was found in all areas of the reef apart from the outer reef on thenorth side and it is currently unknown why that is.  General observations show that it preferredto grow in the absence of other corals.  Thereis very little existing literature on this species.  


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Scleractinia
Family
Poritidae
Genus
Porites

Synonyms

Porites densa (Vaughan, 1918)

Common Names

hump coral