Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Stichopus horrens | Chantelle Morrison

 

Minimize

Stichopus horrens (Selenka 1867)


Peanutfish, Flemfish, Selenka's sea cucumber


Chantelle Morrison (2012)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

The peanutfish or flemfish (Stichopus horrens) is a sea cucumber found on the reef flat in tropical regions around the world (Davie and Others, 2011). S. horrens is nocturnal and can be found under coral boulders or rubble during the day . They are deposit feeders, processing sand to feed. S. horrens has many variations in colour, ranging from black to green/yellow (Davie and Others, 2011). They have irregular papillae on their backs (dorsal side) and feeding tentacles that remain covered with skin while feeding.
    
Stichopus horrens is a commercially valuable species (Buckius et al., 2010), and is farmed in many countries, including China and Malaysia . It is commonly caught in artisanal fisheries in the Indo-Pacific and is harvested for both food and medicinal purposes (Forghani et al., 2012, Wen et al., 2010).
   

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Holothuroidea
Order
Synallactida
Family
Stichopodidae
Genus
Stichopus

Synonyms

Stichopus godeffroyi (Semper, 1868)
Stichopus godeffroyi pygmaeus (Semper, 1868)
Stichopus godefroyi (Semper, 1868)
Stichopus tropicalis (Fisher, 1907)
Stichopus variegatus (Semper, 1868)

Common Names

オニイボナマコ