Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Stylophora pistillata | Alex Coughlan

 

Minimize

 

Stylophora pistillata, Esper 1797

 Hood coral        
   
 (Alex Coughlan, 2012)

 

 

null

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Two primary classes exist within the phyla Cnidaria; Anthozoa (corals and anemones) and Medusozoa (jellyfish and hydroids).  Corals are considered keystone species within coral reefs globally, providing up to 1/3 of the population with food. Just one of the coral species found on the Great Barrier Reef is Stylophora pistillata. Commonly known as the Hood or Smooth cauliflower coral, this hermatypic (reef-building) coral is widely distributed within the Indo-West Pacific region. Found in shallow waters (<1m) down to depths of up to 70m, Stylophora pistillata exhibits a variety of colour and structural morphologies in order to adapt to a range of environmental variables. Like many corals, Stylophora pistillata is hermaphroditic and utilises brooding as its reproductive strategy. Furthermore, Stylophora pistillata exhibits mutualistic relationships with both zooxanthellae and other reef fauna such as crustaceans and fish.
A short investigation into the abundance and variations of the colour and branching morphologies was conducted on the Northern and Southern sides of Heron Island to determine the relative abundance of the organisms on the reef flat. An assessment of the morphology was used to identify if there was any variability between the two sites given the differing environmental variables.

 

Images

Minimize

(0 objects)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users All albums

Summary:

Date:

Insufficient permission
You are are not authorized to view the requested album. Contact your administrator to request access.

There are no objects in this album.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Scleractinia
Family
Pocilloporidae
Genus
Stylophora

Synonyms

Madrepora pistillaris (Esper, 1797)
Pocillopora andreossyi (Audouin, 1826)
Porites pistillata ((Esper, 1797))
Porites subdigitata (Lamarck, 1816)
Sideropora mordax (Dana, 1846)
Sideropora pistillata ((Esper, 1797))
Sideropora subdigitata ((Lamarck, 1816))
Stylophora cellulosa (Quelch, 1886)
Stylophora dendritica (Nemenzo, 1964)
Stylophora digitata ((Pallas, 1766))
Stylophora expanda (Nemenzo, 1964)
Stylophora mordax ((Dana, 1846))
Stylophora nana (Nemenzo, 1964)
Stylophora palmata (de Blainville, 1830)
Stylophora pistillaris ((Esper, 1797))
Stylophora prostrata (Klunzinger, 1879)
Stylophora septata (Gardiner, 1898)
Stylophora sinaitica (Bruggemann, 1877)
Stylophora stellata (Verrill, 1864)

Common Names

hood coral
pistillate coral
Griffelkoralle
ショウガサンゴ[ヤスリショウガサンゴ]