Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Trapezia cymodoce | Jonathon Schwartz

 

Minimize

 

Trapezia cymodoce                                Blue Coral Crab

Jonathon Schwartz (2012)

                                                                                                                  

                       

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Trapezia cymodoce is a small crab that is an obligate symbiont of Pocillopora corals. They live within the branches on these coral, where they receive protection from predation as well as their food source; coral mucous. In return the coral gets a cleaner of excess sediment and a guard to fend away coral predators such as the Crown-of-Thorns starfish.  T. cymodoce can be found living within Pocillopora corals throughout the Heron Island reef and they have wide tropical distribution from the Red sea, thru the Indo-West pacific and out into the Central South Pacific. These crabs typically occur in heterosexual pairs, with only a single pair typically found inhabiting and guarding a single Pocillopora coral head. Males are thought to undergo nocturnal migrations in order to find a better coral head. We tested this in a laboratory setting by placing males in tanks with a number of Pocilloporid coral heads of differing characteristics (large vs small, good vs bad quality) in order to determine factors controlling these migrations. We found size of coral heads played a large role in migration and that migrations were also undertaken by female crabs of the species.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Trapezioidea
Family
Trapeziidae
Genus
Trapezia

Synonyms

Cancer cymodoce (Herbst, 1801)
Grapsillus dentatus (MacLeay, 1838)
Trapezia coerulea (Rüppell, 1830)
Trapezia cymodoce cymodoce ((Herbst, 1801))
Trapezia cymodoce ornatus (Chen, 1933)
Trapezia cymodoce typica (Ortmann, 1893)
Trapezia dentata (MacLeay, 1838)
Trapezia dentata subintegra (Dana, 1852)
Trapezia dentifrons (Latreille, 1828)
Trapezia hirtipes (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846)

Common Names

サンゴガニ