Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Tubipora musica | Helena de Olivera

 

Minimize

 

Tubipora musica (Linnaeus 1758)

Organ-Pipe Coral

Helena de Olivera 2012

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Tubipora musica is a unique soft coral species that has a red coloured hard skeleton made out of carbonate chlorite spicules that gives shape to tubes that resembles an organ-pipe, hence its common name. Each polyp inhabiting the colony of T. musica emerges from one of those tubes and each one is morphologically characterized by eight feather-like white, green or grey coloured tentacles, which are extended when the animal is feeding and retracted when it is disturbed. They live in shallow reefs but can also be found in depths as deep as 20m. Being zooxantalate, they get their nutrients by photosynthesis but they can also feed on nutrients present in the water column. The organ-pipe coral can be easily spoted on the western pacific. This species is considered near-threated by the IUCN list, being climate change the biggest threat to their success.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Alcyonacea
Family
Tubiporidae
Genus
Tubipora

Synonyms

Tubipora purpurea (Pallas, 1766)

Common Names

organ pipe coral
organ-pipe coral
pipe-organ coral
red organ pipe coral
Orgelkoralle
クダサンゴ