Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   OldClasses > 2012 > Holothuria atra |Emily Purton

 

Minimize

             

Holothuria atra Jaeger

Lollyfish

              

                      

 Emily Purton (2012)

   

                                                 

 

 

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

"They're actually more like an animal than a cucumber...aren't they?"   "Yes, Mum..."

Summary

Holothuria atra is a commonly found species of sea cucumber throughout the Indo-pacific, including on the Great Barrier Reef.  It is able to be distinguished from other species of sea cucumbers by the presence of black ‘spots’, regions of its body where the outer skin layer is visible because it is not covered in sand (Fig. 1).      



Figure 1: Holothuria atra on the inner-reef flat, Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef

 

H. atra is most commonly found on top of the sediment in shallow, sandy areas in the inner reef zone. They are deposit feeders meaning they process the organic material present in the sediment for consumption.


H. atra reproduces either sexually, via spawning, or asexually, through transverse binary fission (where one animal splits and regenerates into two new individuals).

In order to further understand the physiology of H. atra, and hopefully gain an insight into why they have ‘spots’, cross-sections of the epidermis (outer skin layer) were prepared from dissected samples and analysed at the lab in Brisbane.  Glands connected to pores (depressions in the epidermis) were observed in some sections. The function of these glands is hypothesised to be storage and secretion, most likely related to the unique defensive mechanism in this species of sea cucumber. 

Images

Minimize

(0 objects)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users All albums

Summary:

Date:

Insufficient permission
You are are not authorized to view the requested album. Contact your administrator to request access.

There are no objects in this album.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Holothuroidea
Order
Holothuriida
Family
Holothuriidae
Genus
Holothuria

Synonyms

Halodeima atra ((Jaeger, 1933))
Holothuria affinis (Brandt, 1835)
Holothuria amboinensis (Semper, 1868)
Holothuria atra (Jaeger, 1833)
Holothuria atra amboinensis (Théel)
Holothuria radackensis (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821)
Holothuria sanguinolenta (Saville-Kent, 1893)

Common Names

クロナマコ