Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Gomophia watsoni

 

Minimize

 

Gomophia watsoni Livingstone 1936

Watson's Seastar


Shan Marshall (2011)


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Comprehensive Description


Physical Description

Appearance & Size


Ecology

Habitat & Micro-habitats


Crypsis


Life History & Behaviour

Reproduction


Regeneration


Morphology and Physiology

External Morphology


Internal Anatomy


Tube Feet

Adhesion, Locomotion & Analysis


Conservation

Threats


References & More Information

References

BRIEF SUMMARY


Gomophia watsoni (Echinodermata: Asteroidea) is a small, marine species of asteroid sea star observed on Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. It is the purpose of this webpage to investigate and analyse the various characteristics, morphologies, behaviours and anatomy of G. watsoni to gain a greater insight into this significant yet understudied species. Substantial amounts of research have endeavoured to investigate all biological and ecological aspects of species under Asteroidea, however information regarding G. watsoni is somewhat lacking. Given the lack of research of G. watsoni, this webpage will be focussed, for the most part, upon the general biology and ecology of asteroids. However, the webpage provides first-hand research and analyses of G. watsoni specimens studied in field and laboratory settings based upon the anatomy and morphology of their tube feet. It is through the greater understanding of the class Asteroidea and first-hand investigations of G. watsoni that this webpage hopes to provide an extensive and in-depth account of the biology, ecology and behaviour of such a beautiful and exotic species.

 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Asteroidea
Order
Valvatida
Family
Ophidiasteridae
Genus
Gomophia

Synonyms

Ophidiaster watsoni (Livingstone, 1936)