Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Lambis lambis

 

Minimize


 

Lambis lambis (Linaeus 1758)

Spider Conch


 Jarrad Oxley (2011)


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Distribution


Physical Description

Size


Sexual Dimorphism


Identification Resources


Ecology

Local Distribution and Habitats


Crypsis


Life History & Behaviour

Feeding


Locomotion


Strength During Locomotion (Report)


Righting


Reproduction and Development


Evolution & Systematics

Fossil History


Phylogenetics


Morphology and Physiology

Shell Morphology


Body Morphology


Internal Anatomy


Conservation

Trends


Threats


References & More Information

Acknowledgements


References

Brief Summary

Lambis lambis, common name the spider conch, is one of 75 marine gastropod species in the family Strombidae (WoRMS 2011). The spider conch is widely distributed throughout the Indo-West Pacific, living in reef flat zones to depths of 5 m (Walls 1980). Like all Strombids, the spider conch feeds on macroalgae and detrital films by grazing, and therefore plays a significant role in its food webs. Its large, robust shell can reach 29 cm in length and features a flared outer lip and a u-shaped "stromboid" notch near the anterior end (Berg 1973). During locomotion, they propel themselves forward in a leaping motion using their foot and modified pointed operculum.


 

Figure 1: Spider conch on sandy substrate in reef flat zone.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Stromboidea
Family
Strombidae
Kingdom
Chromista
Phylum
Ochrophyta
Class
Bacillariophyceae
Order
Not assigned
Family
Not assigned
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Coleoptera
Superfamily
Buprestoidea
Family
Buprestidae
Genus
Agrilus
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Hymenoptera
Superfamily
Ichneumonoidea
Family
Ichneumonidae
Genus
Coelichneumon

Synonyms

Coelichneumon divisus ((Smith, 1878))
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Platyhelminthes
Class
Monogenea
Order
Dactylogyridea
Family
Dactylogyridae
Genus
Dactylogyrus
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Sipuncula
Class
Sipunculidea
Order
Golfingiiformes
Family
Phascoliidae
Genus
Phascolion
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Sipuncula
Class
Sipunculidea
Order
Golfingiiformes
Family
Phascoliidae
Genus
Phascolion
Species
strombus

Synonyms

Phascolion cronullae (Edmonds, 1980)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Sipuncula
Class
Sipunculidea
Order
Golfingiiformes
Family
Phascoliidae
Genus
Phascolion
Species
strombus

Synonyms

Golfingia intermedia ((Southern, 1913))
Phascolion africanum (W. Fischer, 1923)
Phascolion alberti (Sluiter, 1900)
Phascolion anomalus (Murina, 1981)
Phascolion artificiosum (Ikeda, 1904)
Phascolion artificiosus (Ikeda, 1904)
Phascolion brotzkajae (Murina, 1964)
Phascolion intermedia ((Southern, 1913))
Phascolion mogadrense (Sluiter, 1912)
Phascolion spetsbergense (ThTel, 1875)
Phascolion strombi ((Montagu, 1804))
Phascolion strombi africanum (W. Fischer, 1923)
Phascolion strombi canadensis (Gerould, 1913)
Phascolion strombi fusca (Gerould, 1913)
Phascolion strombi gracilis (Gerould, 1913)
Phascolion strombi hyalina (Gerould, 1913)
Phascolion strombi laevis (Gerould, 1913)
Phascolion strombi tubicola ((Verrill, 1873))
Phascolion strombi tubicula ((Verrill, 1873))
Phascolion tortum (Edmonds, 1976)
Phascolion tubicolum ((Verrill, 1873))
Phascolion tubiculum ((Verril, 1873))
Phascolosoma hamulatum (Packard, 1867)
Phascolosoma intermedium (Southern, 1913)
Phascolosoma tubicola (Verril, 1873)
Sipunculus bernhardus (Forbes, 1841)
Sipunculus bernnhardus (Forbes, 1841)
Sipunculus caementarius (Quatrefages, 1865)
Sipunculus capitatus (Rathke, 1843)
Sipunculus concharum (Oersted, 1844)
Sipunculus dentalii (Gray, 1828)
Sipunculus strombus (Montagu, 1804)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Stromboidea
Family
Strombidae
Genus
Strombus

Synonyms

Pyramis crenulata (Röding, 1798)
Strombus pyrulatus (Lamarck, 1822)
Strombus undulatus (Küster, 1845)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Stromboidea
Family
Strombidae
Genus
Strombus
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Stromboidea
Family
Strombidae
Genus
Strombus
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Stromboidea
Family
Strombidae
Genus
Strombus

Synonyms

Drillia actinocycla (Dall & Simpson, 1901)
Pyramis striata (Röding, 1798)
Strombus cornutus (Perry, 1811)
Strombus nicaraguensis (Fluck, 1905)
Strombus pugilis peculiaris (M. Smith, 1940)
Strombus pugilis pugilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Strombus sloani (Leach, 1814)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Stromboidea
Family
Strombidae
Genus
Strombus
Species
pugilis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Hymenoptera
Superfamily
Vespoidea
Family
Pompilidae
Genus
Pompilus