Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Philinopsis pilsbryi

 

Minimize

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Physical Description

Size


Color pattern


Ecology

Local Distribution and Habitats


Biogeographical Distribution


Life History & Behaviour

Behaviour


Reproduction and Spawning


Experiment


Evolution & Systematics

Fossil History


Systematics or Phylogenetics


Morphology and Physiology

External Morphology


Internal Anatomy


References & More Information

Ackowledgements


Bibliographies


Names & Taxonomy

Common Names


Page Statistics

Brief Summary



 
Philinopsis pilsbryi



Alice Carpentier (2011)



Philinopsis pilsbryi is a species of Opistobranchs, discovered first by Eliot (1900). The Opisthobranchia are an assemblage of morphologically very diverse snails and slugs occurring in marine habitats all over the world.
Philinopsis pilsbryi species spends most of its life burrowed in sand, and is found on coral reefs among the Indo-West Pacific. As for most opisthobranch gastropods, Philinopsis pilsbryi is a highly specialized predator.  It can also produce a toxic mucus used as a compensation to its very reduced shell.









fd

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Acera carnosa ((Cuvier, 1810))
Aglaja depicta (Renier, 1807)
Aglaja pelsunca (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1966)
Bulla carnosa (Cuvier, 1810)
Doridium aplysiforme (Delle Chiaje, 1825)
Doridium carnosum ((Cuvier, 1810))
Doridium coriaceum (Meckel, 1809)
Doridium depictum ((Renier, 1807))
Eidothea marmorata (Risso, 1826)
Melanochlamys depicta ((Renier, 1807))
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja dubia (O'Donoghue, 1929)
Melanochlamys dubia ((O'Donoghue, 1929))
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Doridium depictum minor (Tchang-Si, 1934)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja nuttalli (Pilsbry, 1895)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja pusa (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1966)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja quinza (Ev. Marcus, 1979)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja cyanea ((Martens, 1879))
Aglaja gigliolii (Tapparone Canefri, 1874)
Aglaja iwasai (Hirase, 1936)
Doridium capense (Bergh, 1907)
Doridium cyaneum (Martens, 1879)
Doridium cyaneum vittatum (Martens, 1880)
Doridium guttatum (Martens, 1880)
Doridium marmoratum (E. A. Smith, 1884)
Philinopsis capensis ((Bergh, 1907))
Philinopsis cyanea ((Martens, 1879))
Philinopsis gigliolii ((Tapparone Canefri, 1874))
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja taronga (Allan, 1933)
Chelidonura aureopunctata (Rudman, 1968)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Aglaja troubridgensis (Verco, 1909)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Cephalaspidea
Superfamily
Philinoidea
Family
Aglajidae
Genus
Philinopsis

Synonyms

Melanochlamys virgo ((Rudman, 1968))