Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Pinctada margaritifera

 

Minimize

 

Pinctada margaritifera

Black lipped pearl oyster




Megan Van Dyk (2011)


 

 


 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
An error has occurred. Error: Fact Sheet is currently unavailable.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Arcida
Superfamily
Limopsoidea
Family
Philobryidae
Genus
Philobrya

Synonyms

Hochstetteria pinctada (Finlay, 1930)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula anomioides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula atropurpurea (Dunker, 1852)
Avicula concinna (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula fimbriata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula flexuosa (Reeve, 1957)
Avicula imbricata (Reeve, 1857 [non Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798])
Avicula irradians (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula placunoides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula radula (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula reentsii (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula reeveana (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula scheepmakeri (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula tristis (Dunker, 1872)
Meleagrina albina (Lamarck, 1819)
Pinctada atropurpurea ((Dunker, 1852))
Pinctada perrutila (Iredale, 1939)
Pteria carchariarum (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria placunoides ()

Common Names

モスソアコヤ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula capensis (G. B. Sowerby III, 1890)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula chemnitzii (Philippi, 1849)
Avicula lentiginosa (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula tegulata (Reeve, 1857)
Pinctada epitheca (Iredale, 1939)
Pteria tegulata ((Reeve, 1857))

Common Names

Cape pearl oyster
タイワンアオリ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula aerata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula alaperdicis (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula flabellum (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula fucata (Gould, 1850)
Avicula horrida (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula lacunata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula martensii (Dunker, 1880)
Avicula occa (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula perviridis (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula savignyi ((Monterosato, 1884))
Avicula squamosa (Deshayes, 1830)
Avicula squamulosa (Lamarck, 1819)
Margarita crocata (Swainson, 1831)
Margaritifera vulgaris ((Schumacher, 1817))
Meleagrina imbricata ((Röding, 1798))
Meleagrina vulgaris ((Schumacher, 1817))
Perlamater vulgaris (Schumacher, 1817)
Pinctada fucata martensii ((Dunker, 1880))
Pinctada imbricata imbricata (Röding, 1798)
Pinctada martensi ()
Pinctada martensii ((Dunker, 1880))
Pinctada vulgaris ((Schumacher, 1817))
Pteria crocata ((Swainson, 1831))
Pteria imbricata ((Röding, 1798))
Pteria vulgaris ((Schumacher, 1817))

Common Names

pearl oyster
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Species
imbricata

Synonyms

Pinctada fucata ((Gould, 1850))
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Species
imbricata

Synonyms

Pinctada radiata ((Leach, 1814))
Pteria occa (Reeve, 1857)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula longisquamosa (Dunker, 1852)
Pteria longisquamosa ((Dunker, 1852))
Pteria viridizona (Dall, 1916)
Pteria xanthia (Schwengel, 1942)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula maculata (Gould, 1850)
Avicula muricata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula pica (Gould, 1852)
Pteria mauritii (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria nataliensis (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria panasesae (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria pitcairnensis (Jameson, 1901)

Common Names

ミドリアオリ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula cumingii (Reeve, 1857)
Margarita sinensis (Leach, 1814)
Margaritifera fimbriata (Bryan, 1915)
Margaritifera margaritifera ((Linnaeus, 1758))
Margaritifera margaritifera zanzibarensis (Jameson, 1901)
Margaritiphora communis (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811)
Meleagrina nigromarginata (Saville-Kent, 1893)
Mytilus margaritiferus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pinctada foliacea (Röding, 1798)
Pteria margaritifera (Linnaeus)

Common Names

black-lip pearl shell
クロチョウガイ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Pinctada anomioides ((Reeve, 1857))
Pinctada anomoides ()
Pteria maxima (Jameson, 1901)

Common Names

シロチョウガイ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula barbata (Reeve, 1857)
Meleagrina mazatlanica (Hanley, 1856)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula nigra (Gould, 1850)

Common Names

ムラサキチョウガイ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada