Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Spirobranchus giganteus

 

Minimize

 

Spirobranchus sp.

Christmas Tree Worm


Christopher De Martini (2011)

 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Sabellida
Family
Serpulidae
Genus
Spirobranchus

Synonyms

Cymospira bicornis ((Abildgaard, 1789))
Cymospira cervina (Quatrefages, 1866)
Cymospira gigantea (Pallas, 1766 in Blainville, 1828)
Cymospira megasoma (Quatrefages, 1866)
Cymospira rubus (Quatrefages, 1866)
Olga elegantissima (Jones, 1962)
Penicillum marinum (Seba, 1758)
Pomatoceros oerstedi (Voss & Voss, 1955)
Serpula bicornis ((Abildgaard, 1789))
Serpula gigantea ((Pallas, 1776))
Serpula gigantea (Pallas, 1766)
Serpula gigantea (Pallas, 1766)
Spirobranchus giganteus ((Pallas, 1776))
Spirobranchus giganteus giganteus ((Pallas, 1766))
Spirobranchus giganteus microceras (Mörch, 1863)
Spirobranchus giganteus tricornis (Mörch, 1863)
Spirobranchus megasoma ((Quatrefages, 1866))
Spirobranchus tricornis (Mörch, 1863)
Terebella bicornis (Abildgaard, 1789)

Common Names

Christmas tree worm
spiral-gilled tubeworm
Bunter Spiralröhrenwurm
Spiralröhrenwurm
Tannenbäumchen-Röhrenwurm
Weihnachtsbaum-Röhrenwurm
Weihnachtsbaumwurm
イバラカンザシ