Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

Aiptasia sp.(Gosse, 1858)

Aquarium "weed" anemone


Roxane Borruat (2014)

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Habitat


Life History & Behaviour


Reproduction & Development


Feeding


Locomotion


Protection


Anatomy & Physiology


Digestive System


Gas Exchange & Excretion


Reproductive System


Nervous & Sensory System


Skeleton & Musculature


Defensive & Preying Mechanisms


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


Microplastics


References & Links

Summary

Aiptasia anemones are an aquarist's worst nightmare because they are quite resistant and spread very quickly (Chen et al. 2008). But those features also imply that they are good model organisms because they are easily maintained and propagated in the laboratory (Leal et al. 2013a). Hence these anemones are used in numerous studies about Cnidaria in general and sea anemones (Anthozoa) in particular (Howe, Reichelt-Brushett & Clark 2012; Voolstra 2013).
The genus Aiptasia comprises 13 species of acontiate sea anemones (Fautin 2013). This page focuses on the genus Aiptasia in general because it wasn’t possible to identify to which species the studied individuals belonged. However it is likely that they were A. californica or A. pulchella anemones (see “Biogeographic distribution” for further explanations).

Through this page, information about this flower-shaped anemone is given: evolution, its widespread distribution, habitat, its cnidarian bodyplan, its anthozoan features, its unusual mode of asexual reproduction called pedal laceration, its symbiosis with Symbiodinium zooxanthellae, as well as the potential threat Aiptasia might be to other species. Furthermore, a small experiment was conducted the impact of the sizes of plastic particles on Aiptasia.


Figure 1: A tiny Aiptasia anemone anchored on a shell.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Aiptasiidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Aiptasiidae
Genus
Aiptasia

Synonyms

Aiptasia couchi (Gosse)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Aiptasiidae
Genus
Aiptasia
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Aiptasiidae
Genus
Aiptasia

Synonyms

Actinea biserialis ()
Actinia biserialis (Forbes, 1840)
Actinia mutabilis (Gravenhorst, 1831)
Aiptasia amacha (Gosse, 1858)
Aiptasia carnea (Andrès, 1881)
Aiptasia mutabilis bicolor (Andr.)
Aiptasia mutabilis maculata (Andr.)
Aiptasia turgida (Andres, 1881)
Aiptasiomorpha mutabilis ((Gravenhorst, 1931))
Anthea couchii (Cocks)
Cribrina punctata (Schmarda, 1852)
Dysactis biserialis ()
Sagartia penoti (Jourdan, 1880)

Common Names

glassrose anemone
trumpet anemone
Glasrose
Siebanemone
Trompetenanemone
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Aiptasiidae
Genus
Aiptasia

Synonyms

Aiptasioides prima (Stephenson, 1918)