Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Atergatis floridus

Floral egg crab, Shawl crab

Takuhiro Yamada (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary



Atergatis floridus
, also known as the floral egg crab or the shawl crab is a species within the mud crab group that is found in many areas around the world (see more on Biogeographic Distribution). The physical appearance is a form of a typical smooth oval mudcrab as shown in figure 1 (seemore on Physical Description). The individuals found and experimented were from the Moreton Bay region in Queensland, Australia. Atergatis floridus is a type of crab that has a toxin called the tetrodotoxin which is a neurotoxin also found in pufferfish and some newts and toads (see more on Anatomy & Physiology). These crabs are commonly found, yet not much previous research has been done to understand their life cycles and behaviour, therefore a small experiment was undertaken with regards to preference of habitat (see more on Life History & Behaviour).


Figure 1. The dorsalview of the crab Atergatis floridus


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Xanthoidea
Family
Xanthidae
Genus
Atergatis

Synonyms

Cancer floridus (Linnaeus, 1767)