Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Boloceroides mcmurrichi

Muddy Shore Anemone

Sydnei Cartwright (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Boloceroides mcmurrichi is commonly known as the muddy shore anemone or the swimming anemone. Kwietniewski discovered it in 1898. The B. mcmurrichi has a global dispersion
B. mcmurrichi. Photographed by Sydnei Cartwright
, but it has a particularly strong presence in the Indo-Pacific. Within Australia it has been located in three different states, where it prefers the intertidal and reefal zones (Fautin et al., 2008). B. mcmurrichi, because of its swimming capabilities lacks sensory receptors that are active in most other sea anemones. 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Boloceroididae
Genus
Boloceroides

Synonyms

Bolocera mc murrichi (Kwietniewski, 1898)
Bolocera mcmurrichi (Kwietniewski, 1898)
Boloceroides hermafroditica ()
Boloceroides lilae ()
Boloceroides liliae ((Verrill, 1928))
Boloceroides macmurrichi ()
Boloceroides mc murrichi ()
Nectothela lilae (Verrill, 1928)

Common Names

オヨギイソギンチャク