Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Bonellia viridis

Green Spoonworm


Lucie Malard (2013)                                                    


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


External Morphology


Size


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Peristaltic movements


Feeding


Life Cycle


Sex Determination and Reproduction


Anatomy & Physiology


General Anatomy and Physiology


Digestive System


Proboscis


Bonellin Toxin


Parasitology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Biogeographic Distribution


Bonellia viridis are widely spread across oceans and seas of the world. Their distribution is not really clear as no population survey as been conducted. It is known to be very abundant in the Mediterranean, in depth between about 10 to 60 meters. It can also be found in the Red Sea and the North Atlantic all the way up to Norway, although it is rare. They have been reported in the Indian Ocean, off Java and they were also found in the coral see, in the shallow waters of the reef flat. 

They have not been reported anywhere else but they can probably be found in other places, as they seem to be quite adaptable to warm (Coral Sea) and cold (North Atlantic) temperatures.

Only population surveys can record exactly their geographic distribution.      


Photo by Lucie Malard, Adapted from literature. 


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Echiuroidea
Family
Bonelliidae
Genus
Bonellia

Synonyms

Bonellia fuliginosa (Roland, 1822)

Common Names

bonèl·lia
bonellia
grøn tungeorm
green spoon worm
bonellie verte
grüne Bonelli
bonellia