Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Botryllus tuberatus (Ritter & Forsyth, 1917)

Pacific Star Tunicate

Adeline Ang (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet


Brief Summary


Physical Description


External Features


Internal Features


Slides Preparation


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Feeding Mechanisms


Respiration


Internal Transport & Movement


Asexual Reproduction


Sexual Reproduction


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Biofouling Threats


References & Links

Brief Summary 


Image showing the external appearance of a single B. tuberatus colony (4mm by 3mm) on a settlement plate. 

Botryllus tuberatus (B. tuberatus) are often dark-coloured ascidians covered in a translucent test.  They are arranged circularly in colonies with a maximum of 12 zooids per colony.  Each colony as a common cloacal aperture in the center of each colony.  Identifying to the species level requires looking at the internal structures of the zooids (Kott 1985).
As with other ascidians, B. tuberatus are filter feeders that are able to undergo both sexual and asexual reproduction.  They are distributed all over the world, ranging from California, U.S.A to Japan to Philippines and around Australia (Abbott & Newberry 1980).  They are also considered to be a marine biofouling species (Rocha & Kremer 2005).

Classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Stolidobranchia
Family
Styelidae
Genus
Botryllus

Synonyms

Botrylloides eligulatum (Beniaminson, 1975)
Botryllus communis (Oka, 1927)
Botryllus eligulatum ((Beniaminson, 1975))

Common Names

キクイタボヤ