Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 



Calliactis polypus

Hermit Crab Anemone

Tara Gatehouse (2014)

 


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Reproduction


Feeding


Gas Exchange & Excretion


Locomotion


Anatomy & Physiology


External Morphology


Internal Anatomy & Physiology


Acontia


Retraction-Deflation Sequence


Autofluorescence


Evolution & Systematics


Evolution with Hermit Crabs


Phylogenetics


Biogeographic Distribution


Global Distribution


Local Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Calliactis polypus (Forskål, 1775) is a sea anemone in the family Hormathiidae. It is a commensal species, usually associated with several species of hermit crab and can be found down to 25 metres in the Red Sea, Indian Ocean and tropical Pacific Ocean. (Ross, 1970, Fautin, 2008) Commensalism of C. polypus and Dardanus sp. has been explored. 

Anemones are opportunistic carnivores that catch prey as it swims or drifts into its tentacles or oral disc. C. polypus has similar anatomy and physiology to other Cnidarians, with the exception of the acontia, which few species possess. The acontia are threadlike defensive organs, composed of mostly nematocysts, discharged from the mouth or special pores during the retraction-deflation sequence, when irritated.(Farlex, 1913) The retraction-deflation sequence is an important defence tool for anemones as it keeps the soft parts of their body away from predators. The nematocysts specific to C. polypus were also investigated, as they are a defining character of the phylum. 

Autofluorescence is an important aspect of how cnidarians communicate with with reef coinhabitants. The specific patterns of autofluorescence function as a signalling mechanism to specific organisms capable of detecting the wavelengths emitted by cnidarians, much like how flowers use the UV spectrum to communicate with insects. (Gruber et al., 2008) Specimens were collected from Frenchman’s Beach, Stradbroke Island. Findings are included from studies into the acontia, autofluorescence, and the retraction-deflation sequence of C. polypus.

Calliactis polypus specimens attached to pumice stone in a rock pool at Frenchman's Beach, Point Lookout, North Stradbroke Island.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Hormathiidae
Genus
Calliactis

Synonyms

Actinia decorata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846)
Actinia maculata ()
Actinia polypus ()
Adamsia decorata ()
Adamsia miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Calliactis decorata ((Drayton in Dana, 1849))
Calliactis miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Cribrina polypus (Ehrenberg)
Priapus polypus (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names

ベニヒモイソギンチャク