Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 



Calliactis polypus

Hermit Crab Anemone

Tara Gatehouse (2014)

 


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Reproduction


Feeding


Gas Exchange & Excretion


Locomotion


Anatomy & Physiology


External Morphology


Internal Anatomy & Physiology


Acontia


Retraction-Deflation Sequence


Autofluorescence


Evolution & Systematics


Evolution with Hermit Crabs


Phylogenetics


Biogeographic Distribution


Global Distribution


Local Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Life History & Behaviour

The life history and behaviour of C. polypus started with its discovery by Forskål in 1775. At the time it was discovered, it was originally called Priapus polypus. It was later moved into the genera Calliactis. This section describes the reproductive, feeding, respiratory, excretory, and locomotory behaviour specific to C. polypus. Where references such as videos were not able to be found specific to the species, others were used to demonstrate the mechanism. 


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Hormathiidae
Genus
Calliactis

Synonyms

Actinia decorata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846)
Actinia maculata ()
Actinia polypus ()
Adamsia decorata ()
Adamsia miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Calliactis decorata ((Drayton in Dana, 1849))
Calliactis miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Cribrina polypus (Ehrenberg)
Priapus polypus (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names

ベニヒモイソギンチャク