Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 



Calliactis polypus

Hermit Crab Anemone

Tara Gatehouse (2014)

 


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Reproduction


Feeding


Gas Exchange & Excretion


Locomotion


Anatomy & Physiology


External Morphology


Internal Anatomy & Physiology


Acontia


Retraction-Deflation Sequence


Autofluorescence


Evolution & Systematics


Evolution with Hermit Crabs


Phylogenetics


Biogeographic Distribution


Global Distribution


Local Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

References & Links

AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT. 2013. Australian Government: Department of the Environment. Available: http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversity/abrs/online-resources/fauna/afd/taxa/Calliactis polypus [Accessed May 22 2014].

BOCHAROVA, E. S. & KOZEVICH, I. A. 2011. Modes of reproduction in sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa). Biology Bulletin, 38, 849-860.

BROOKS, W. R. & MARISCAL, R. N. 1985. Asexual reproduction by the symbiotic sea anemone Calliactis tricolor (Lesueur). Bulletin of Marine Science, 36, 432-435.

CUTRESS, C., ROSS, D. M. & SUTTON, L. 1970. The association of Calliactis tricolor with its pagurid, calappid, and majid partners in the Caribbean. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 48, 371-376.

DAVIE, P. 2011. Wild Guide to Moreton Bay and Adjacent Coasts, Queensland Museum.

FARLEX. 1913. Available: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Acontia [Accessed May 2 2014].

FAUTIN, D. G. 2009. Structural diversity, systematics, and evolution of cnidae. Toxicon, 54, 1054-1064.

FAUTIN, D. G. 2013. Hexacorallians of the World [Online]. Available: http://geoportal.kgs.ku.edu/hexacoral/anemone2/index.cfm. [Accessed May 22 2014].

FAUTIN, D. G., CROWTHER, A.L. & WALLACE, C.C. 2008. Sea anemones (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Actinaria) of Moreton Bay. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, 54(1), 35-64.

GBIF. 2013. GBIF Backbone Taxonomy [Online]. The Global Biodiversity Information Facility. Available: http://www.gbif.org/species/2257397 [Accessed May 15 2014].

GRUBER, D. F., KAO, H.-T., JANOSCHKA, S., TSAI, J. & PIERIBONE, V. A. 2008. Patterns of Fluorescent Protein Expression in Scleractinian Corals. The Biological Bulletin, 215, 143-154.

GUSMÃO, L. C. & DALY, M. 2010. Evolution of sea anemones (Cnidaria: Actiniaria: Hormathiidae) symbiotic with hermit crabs. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 56, 868-877.

HAWAIIFISHGUY 2010. Hermit Crab Collects Anemone.

HESSINGER, D. A. & LENHOFF, H. M. 1973. Assay and properties of the hemolysis activity of pure venom from the nematocysts of the acontia of the sea anemone Aiptasia pallida. Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics, 159, 629-638.

HOBGOOD, N. 2006. Protective Headgear. Flickr. http://www.flickr.com/photos/globalvoyager/203892521/in/photostream/

JOSEPHSON, R. K. 1974. VI - Cnidarian Neurobiology. In: MUSCATINE, L. & LENHOFF, H. M. (eds.) Coelenterate Biology. Academic Press.

KASS-SIMON, G. & SCAPPATICCI, A. A., JR. 2002. The behavioral and developmental physiology of nematocysts. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 80, 1772-1794.

MACKIE, G. O. 2002. What's new in cnidarian biology? Canadian Journal of Zoology, 80, 1649-1653.

MARISCAL, R. N. 1974. III - Nematocysts. In: MUSCATINE, L. & LENHOFF, H. M. (eds.) Coelenterate Biology. Academic Press.

MURAWSKI, D. A. 2013. Anemone and Hermit Crab.Online: National Geographic.

MUSCATINE, L., HOWARD, M. L. 1974. Coelenterate Biology: Reviews and New Perspectives, New York, Academic Press, Inc.

PANTIN, C. F. A. 1942. The excitation of nematocysts. Journal of Experimental Biology, 19, 294-310.

POPOV, A. 2012. Anemone hermit crab Egypt Dahab (Canyon night dive) june 2012.

PENG, S.-E., WANG, Y.-B., WANG, L.-H., CHEN, W.-N. U., LU, C.-Y., FANG, L.-S. & CHEN, C.-S. 2010. Proteomic analysis of symbiosome membranes in Cnidaria–dinoflagellate endosymbiosis. PROTEOMICS, 10, 1002-1016.

RODRÍGUEZ, E., BARBEITOS, M., DALY, M., GUSMÃO, L. C. & HÄUSSERMANN, V. 2012. Toward a natural classification: phylogeny of acontiate sea anemones (Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Actiniaria). Cladistics, 28, 375-392.

ROSS, D. M. 1970. The commensal association of Calliactis polypus and the hermit crab Dardanus gemmatus in Hawaii. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 48, 351-357.

ROSS, D. M. 1971. Protection of Hermit Crabs (Dardanus spp.) from Octopus by Commensal Sea Anemones (Calliactis spp.). Nature, 230, 401-402.

ROSS, D. M. 1974. VII - Behavior Patterns in Associations and Interactions with Other Animals. In: MUSCATINE, L. & LENHOFF, H. M. (eds.) Coelenterate Biology. Academic Press.

RUPPERT, E. E., FOX, R.S., BARNES, R.D. 2004. Inverebrate Zoology: A Functional Evolutionary Approach, Belmont, CA, USA, Brooks/Cole.

SALLEO, A., SPADA, G. & ROBSON, E. A. 1990. Discharge characteristics of nematocysts isolated from acontia ofCalliactis parasitica. Marine Biology, 104, 459-464.

SHICK, J. M. 1991. A Functional Biology of Sea Anemones, Netherlands, Springer Netherlands.

WESTFALL, J. A. 2004. Neural pathways and innervation of snidocytes in tentacles of sea anemones. Hydrobiologia, 530/531, 177-121.

Links

Department of National Park, Recreation, Sport and Racing 

Ocean Portal

Coral Morphologic 

Hexacorallians of the World

Illustrated Glossary of Sea Anemone Anatomy



Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Hormathiidae
Genus
Calliactis

Synonyms

Actinia decorata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846)
Actinia maculata ()
Actinia polypus ()
Adamsia decorata ()
Adamsia miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Calliactis decorata ((Drayton in Dana, 1849))
Calliactis miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Cribrina polypus (Ehrenberg)
Priapus polypus (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names

ベニヒモイソギンチャク