Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 



Calliactis polypus

Hermit Crab Anemone

Tara Gatehouse (2014)

 


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Reproduction


Feeding


Gas Exchange & Excretion


Locomotion


Anatomy & Physiology


External Morphology


Internal Anatomy & Physiology


Acontia


Retraction-Deflation Sequence


Autofluorescence


Evolution & Systematics


Evolution with Hermit Crabs


Phylogenetics


Biogeographic Distribution


Global Distribution


Local Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

External Morphology

Sea anemones are diploblastic animals, meaning they have two germ layers; the endoderm and the ectoderm. The endoderm gives rise to the gastrodermis and the ectoderm gives rise to the epidermis. C. polypus is in polyp form, which consists of a tubular column with an oral disc,  and lacks a medusa stage, meaning it is largely sessile. It is radially symmetrical and the column is cylindrical rising from the pedal disc. C. polypus is polarized along an oral-aboral axis that parallels the environmental gradient (gravity). At the oral end of the animal, the manubrium is situated in the centre of the oral disc, enclosing the entrance to the mouth. The margin of the oral disc bears a whorl of tentacles. The mouth leads to a laterally compressed tubular pharynx that opens into the coelenteron. As the pharynx and mouth are laterally compressed, they appear to be elongated slits. The opposite ends of the slits are ciliated grooves called siphonoglyphs. Cinclides appear on the body wall on white protuberances, through which coelenteric fluid and acontia are released. (Ruppert E.E., 2004)

Figure 1: C. polypus specimen. pr = protuberances; ci = cinclides; mo = mouth; o = oral disc;
t = tentacles




Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Hormathiidae
Genus
Calliactis

Synonyms

Actinia decorata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846)
Actinia maculata ()
Actinia polypus ()
Adamsia decorata ()
Adamsia miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Calliactis decorata ((Drayton in Dana, 1849))
Calliactis miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Cribrina polypus (Ehrenberg)
Priapus polypus (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names

ベニヒモイソギンチャク