Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 



Calliactis polypus

Hermit Crab Anemone

Tara Gatehouse (2014)

 


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Reproduction


Feeding


Gas Exchange & Excretion


Locomotion


Anatomy & Physiology


External Morphology


Internal Anatomy & Physiology


Acontia


Retraction-Deflation Sequence


Autofluorescence


Evolution & Systematics


Evolution with Hermit Crabs


Phylogenetics


Biogeographic Distribution


Global Distribution


Local Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Local Distribution

C. polypus can be found almost the entire length of the Eastern coast of Australia. Specimens have been found from the Great Barrier Reef down to Southern New South Wales. The area that C. polypus is most likely to be found extends from the Southern Great Barrier Reef (Rockhampton) to Southern New South Wales (Nowra), as shown in the blue area on the map below. (Australian Government, 2013) Within Moreton Bay itself, the most reliable spots to find C. polypus are Henderson Rock (Fautin, 2013), a popular dive site off Moreton Island, and Frenchmen's Beach, on North Stradbroke Island. The specimens of C. polypus located at Frenchman's Beach are attached to pumice stones that wash ashore with the tide. 


C. polypus is generally associated with Dardanus deformis in Australia. (Fautin, 2008)


Figure 1: Map showing distribution of C. polypus within Australia. (Australian Government, 2013)

Henderson Rock is located on the Eastern side of Moreton Island. The figure below is a map of the Moreton Bay Marine Park and shows the local dive sites and locations of anemone collection. From the Department of National Park, Recreation, Sport and Racing webpage. Click image to enlarge.





Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Metridioidea
Family
Hormathiidae
Genus
Calliactis

Synonyms

Actinia decorata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846)
Actinia maculata ()
Actinia polypus ()
Adamsia decorata ()
Adamsia miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Calliactis decorata ((Drayton in Dana, 1849))
Calliactis miriam (Haddon & Shackleton, 1893)
Cribrina polypus (Ehrenberg)
Priapus polypus (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names

ベニヒモイソギンチャク