Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

Clibanarius longitarus

Blue Striped Hermit Crab
Lisa Walton (2014)

Photo: courtesy of Ron Yeo, tidechaser.blogspot.com, 2013

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Habitat & Distribution


Morphology


Population Demographics


Investigation: An up-close look at the unique and complex appendages of an aquatic hermit crab


Gas exchange


Internal transport


Excretion


Nervous system


Feeding & Digestion


Reproduction


Development & larvae


Behaviour


Evolution & Phylogeny


Conservation, Threats, and Importance


References

Summary

Hermit crabs are a unique type of decapod which utilise old gastropod shells as a portable residence to protect their soft abdomen. The Blue striped hermit crab is a widely distributed variety which prefers mangrove and mudflat habitats, and is characterised, as indicated by the name, by striking blue stripes down the 2nd and 3rd pair of pereipods or 'walking legs'. This species along with its close relatives are marine and are not adapted to live long periods of time on land. Crustacean bodies are equipped with numerous pairs of appendages that are highly specialised and vary immensely in morphology to suit certain functions around their head and along their body. An investigation was done on this species to try and observe and photograph some of these appendages up-close. Hermit crabs, like other arthropods, are quite complex invertebrates and have highly organised body plans for dealing with gas exchange, internal transport, excretion, the nervous system, feeding and digestion, and reproduction. This level of complexity has lead them to develop a range of behaviours and social patterns like territory defence, fighting for empty shells etc. Being a widespread and abundant species with no economic importance, the Blue striped hermit crab species is not under any threat of extinction.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

widestripe hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

tricolor hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

thinstripe hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Paguroidea
Family
Diogenidae
Genus
Clibanarius

Common Names

zebra hermit
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Coleoptera
Superfamily
Staphylinoidea
Family
Staphylinidae
Genus
Cataphractinus
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Pseudochromidae
Genus
Chlidichthys

Common Names

Chainmail dottyback
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Coleoptera
Superfamily
Staphylinoidea
Family
Leiodidae
Genus
Ptomaphaginus