Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Conchodytes biunguiculatus

Pontiniine Shrimp of the Black Lipped Pearl Oyster (Pinctada margaritifera)





 

 Alistair Lavers (2013)

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Recolonisation


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Conchodytes biunguiculatus is a species of crustacean that lives inside the Black-Lipped Pearl Oyster, Pinctada margaritifera. C.biunguiculatus is hereby described in terms of its physical appearance,behaviour and feeding habits, ecology, anatomy and physiology, evolution and systematics, biogeographic distribution, and conservation. Experimentation was conducted on specimens of C. biunguiculatus gathered from Heron Island in Queensland, Australia to determine the species' ability to recolonise new oysters after removal from their original host.

C. biunguiculatus are roughly 2cm in length and mainly transparent with pink-red pigment spots covering their bodies. The species is shrimp-like in appearance and has been documented in Pinctada margaritifera in several countries throughout the world


Image 1: A male C. biunguiculatus. Image courtesy ofdiscoverlife. org

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Genus
Conchodytes
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Genus
Conchodytes
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Genus
Conchodytes

Common Names

Hawaiian pearloyster shrimp
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Genus
Conchodytes
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Genus
Conchodytes
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Palaemonoidea
Family
Palaemonidae
Genus
Conchodytes

Common Names

giant-clam shrimp