Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Summary

The order Actiniaria, also known as sea anemones, has a particularly high morphological diversity as compared to other orders in the class Anthozoa1, especially in tropical environments. It has been suggested that the symbiotic interactions with photosynthetic zooxanthellae and anemonefishes may have led to the evolution of their diversity2,3.

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum is monotypical and is the only species in its genus4. It does not look like a typical sea anemone with long tentacles; instead, its tentacles take on three different morphologies (see Physical Description). It can be found in shallow waters, as it was on Heron Island and will rapidly retract into the crevice it wedges itself in between if touched. It is extremely sticky and this individual was found to harbor high densities of cnidae in its tentacles. This individual was also noted to respond to changes in light intensity, and will expand its oral disc when exposed to light and contract when placed in the dark (see Response to Light Changes).


1Schmidt 1974
2Fautin 1987
3Fautin & Mariscal 1990
4Erhardt & Knop 2005

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone