Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Physical Description

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum can grow up to a diameter of 75cm1 with a 30cm diameter oral disc when expanded2. The unlobed oral disc3 is flat to wavy when expanded, but can be undulating4, particularly so in strongly contracted individuals3. It is entirely covered in extremely short (to 5mm in length) and sticky tentacles that are densely packed together, except around its mouth, which gives it a furry-looking appearance1,2. Although the tentacles are extremely sticky, they do not detach with contact, unlike some other anemones such as Stichodactyla haddoni1.

There are three differently shaped tentacles:

1) short with a narrow stalk and branched into five or more short finger-like projections at the tip in the center of the oral disc1,2

Tentacles are narrow and branched at the tip into short finger-like projections (left); close-up of a few tentacles under a dissecting microscope (right)
 
2) simple elongate stalks that end in a bulb about 0.1cm in diameter near the edge on the outer rim of the disc1,2

Tentacles have tips that end in bulbs (left); close-up of bulb-shaped tips under a dissecting microscope (right)

3) in addition, bordering the extreme margin of the oral disc is another type of tentacle that looks similar to those in the center but with fewer branches1,2. They are sometimes referred to as 'verrucae'2,3.

Tentacle is branched like those in the oral disc, but with less branches 

C. adhaesivum occurs in a wide variety of colors1. The elongate bulbs are always differently colored to the tentacles in the center, and the tentacle stalks and tips may also be of different colors. Some of the color combinations include yellow and pink, blue and grey, and green and brown, and there may be differently colored tentacles occurring in patches amongst the predominant color. The mouth area may take on a bright color, for instance fuchsia, yellow, green or white2.

The column of C. adhaesivum is contractile but it has been noted to be as long as or longer than the oral disc width. It is also firm but will become wrinkled when contracted. The mouth is central and small, and is usually accompanied by two symmetrical siphonoglyphs3 (see Anatomy & Physiology).

Interestingly, many copepods were found living on this C. adhaevisum individual. Given they were unharmed by the nematocysts (see Defense Mechanisms), they could possibly have been ectoparasites. 
Various copepods observed darting about on the oral disc and tentacles of C. adhaesivum


1Erhardt & Knop 2005
2Wallace & Richards 2007
3Dunn 1981
4Fautin & Allen 1992

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone