Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Biogeographic Distribution

This species occurs in the Red Sea and tropical Indo-Pacific regions including the Maldives, Thailand, southern Japan, Melanesia, Micronesia, Marshall Islands and Polynesia. The following map illustrates records of the known localities of Cryptodendrum adhaesivum1,2
Known localities of Cryptodendrum adhaesivum. Distribution map from http://iobis.org/mapper/?taxon=Cryptodendrum%20adhaesivum

In Australia, it can be found along the coast of Queensland, including the Low Isles and Moreton Bay1


1Erhardt & Knop 2005
2Gosliner, Behrens & Williams 1996

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone