Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Conservation and Threats

This species is generally not collected for the aquarium trade1, although it is apparently easy to keep in an aquarium2. Although it has no known threats, it has only been recorded from a few restricted locations in Australia. Hence it could be vulnerable to disturbances that occur within its range, or if harvesting for the aquarium trade were to begin1. It also hosts symbiotic zooxanthellae, of which a chronic loss has been suggested to weaken the cnidarian metabolism, and may eventually lead to reduced fitness and death3. Hence, elevated temperature stress which is known to affect the photosynthetic machinery and hence elicit zooxanthellae to be expelled from cnidarians may also affect sea anemones.


1Wallace & Richards 2007
2Erhardt & Knop 2005
3Merle et al. 2007
4Perez, Cook & Brooks 2001

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone