Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Nervous and Sensory Systems

The nervous system of sea anemones consists of environment-monitoring superficial sensory neurons, motorneurons that active effectors such as muscles or cnidocytes, and interneurons that join the sensory receptors to the motorneurons. Interneurons also function to control the intensity and quality of signal conduction by forming networks and ganglia. The sensory neurons are usually bipolar, with a transmitting axon and one end and a receptive dendrite at the other. Interneurons and motorneurons may be bipolar or multipolar, with each cell of the latter usually having several dendrites and one axon. 

The nervous system of sea anemones is made up of at least one epidermal and one gastrodermal intraepithelial nerve net that join together at the pharynx, mesentery insertions on the oral and pedal disc, and across the mesoglea1. Microscopic studies have indicated that relatively thick and bipolar nerve fibers innervate fast-contracting muscles like the retractors (see Skeleton and Musculature), while slow muscles such as the circular muscles of the column and diffuse radial muscles of the mesenteries are overlaid by few relatively slender, multipolar nerve cells3,4.

The epidermis contains the highest concentration of sensory cells. However, sensory tissues or organs are absent1. Additionally, most of the microscopial sensory structures in sea anemones have a cilium or several cilia, and sensory cells such as nematocytes often bear a ciliary cone (see Defense Mechanisms)1. Lastly, no photoreceptor structure or pigment has been identified in any sea anemones despite the importance of light in their biology2


1Ruppert, Fox & Barnes 2004
2Shick 1991
3Robson 1961a
4Robson 1963

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone