Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Circulatory and Excretory Systems

The coelenteron functions as the internal transport system. Circulation of fluid in it is carried out by the ciliated gastrodermis, muscular contraction, or both1.

Excreted waste such as ammonia either diffuses across the body wall or readily dissolves into fluid circulated by ciliary action over the gastrodermis and epidermis1


1Ruppert, Fox & Barnes 2004

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone