Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cryptodendrum adhaesivum

Sticky Anemone

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Symbiosis


Life History & Behavior


Feeding Behavior


Movement


Reproduction and Development


Respiration


Response to Light Changes


Anatomy & Physiology


Circulatory and Excretory Systems


Defense Mechanisms: Cnidocytes and Cnidae


Digestive System


Nervous and Sensory Systems


Skeleton and Musculature


Evolution and Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation and Threats


References and Links

Respiration

Pattern of circulation over (broken arrows) and within (solid arrows) a sea anemone, including flows in the pharynx. Arrows on the right and left illustrate a flow pattern on a mesentery and between mesenteries respectively. Adapted from Ruppert, Fox & Barnes (2004). 

Sea anemones do not have oxygen-carrying respiratory pigments and rely on diffusion1,2. Water is circulated over the body surface and the gastrodermis by ciliated epidermal cells to facilitate gas exchange between the tentacles and the general body wall2. Although individuals may reach rather large sizes, having a primarily two-dimensional and laminar body plan minimizes diffusion distance and hence enhances oxygen delivery. As a result, oxygen consumption is almost directly proportional to body mass1


1Shick 1991
2Ruppert, Fox & Barnes 2004

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Anthozoa
Order
Actiniaria
Superfamily
Actinioidea
Family
Thalassianthidae
Genus
Cryptodendrum

Synonyms

Cryptodendron adhaesivium ()
Cryptodendron adhaesivum ()
Cryptodendrum adhesivum ()
Stoichactis digitata (Doumenc, 1973)

Common Names

adhesive sea anemone
nap-edged anemone
pizza anemone
Noppenrand-Anemone
Noppenrand-Meerblume
Pizza-Anemone