Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize


 

Cypraea caputserpentis

Serpent's Head Cowrie


             Shun Y. WONG (2014)

 

 

 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Monetaria

Synonyms

Cypraea albella (Lamarck, 1822)
Cypraea bandata (Perry, 1811)
Cypraea caputanguis (Philippi, 1849)
Cypraea caputcolubri (Kenyon, 1898)
Cypraea caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraea caputserpentis candidata (Sulliotti, 1924)
Cypraea caputserpentis caputcolubri (Kenyon, 1898)
Cypraea dorsoalbida (Williams, 1914)
Cypraea reticulum (Gmelin, 1791)
Erosaria caputserpentis ((Linnaeus, 1758))
Erosaria caputserpentis albosignata (Coen, 1949)
Erosaria caputserpentis kenyonae (Schilder & Schilder, 1938)
Erosaria caputserpentis mikado (Schilder & Schilder, 1938)
Monetaria candidata (Sulliotti, 1924)
Monetaria caputserpentis aruni (Lorenz, 2017)
Monetaria caputserpentis caputserpentis ((Linnaeus, 1758))
Monetaria caputserpentis meae (Lorenz, 2017)
Monetaria caputserpentis monetserpentis (Lorenz, Chiapponi & Mont, 2012)
Monetaria caputserpentis nivalis (Lorenz & Vulliet, 2015)
Ravitrona caputserpentis ((Linnaeus, 1758))
Ravitrona caputserpentis reticulum ((Gmelin, 1791))

Common Names

serpent's head cowrie
serpent's head cowry
snake's head cowrie
Kleines Schlangenköpfchen
Schlangenkopfkauri
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Monetaria
Species
caputserpentis

Synonyms

Cypraea caputserpentis argentata (Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Monetaria
Species
caputserpentis
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Littorinimorpha
Superfamily
Cypraeoidea
Family
Cypraeidae
Genus
Monetaria
Species
caputserpentis

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Cypraea caputserpentis is an animalunder gastropod mollusc. The shell is oval with spiral layer inside. The shell mouth is narrow, outer lip and inner lip with fine teeth structure. The shell almost entirely cover by a thin mantle. The spiral part extremely small which usually hide behind the body whorl without operculum. The shell surface smooth and shiny, with a brown humped and various sizes of white dots and blotches. Caputserpentis can be found in warm tropical and subtropical waters from the intertidal zone to the deep reef, coral reef or seabed sediment area. Mainly algae or reef animals for food. They can be found at Indo Pacific Ocean region. Caputserpentis move by using the muscular foot tissue. The thick muscular foot tissue can produce mucus as lubricant when moving and reduce desiccation (Denny 1980). The mantle extend and cover the whole shell. The whole body also can retract back into the shell. It has high ornamental and collectible value by a beautiful color and body shape.