Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855)

            Black Nudibranch

Elsie-Mary Felix (2014)

         

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References

Summary

Nudibranchs are renowned for their dazzling array of colours and patterns, but one should not underestimate the true beauty of those that "lack" such pleasing asthetics. Introducing to you, Dendrodoris nigra! A velvet smooth black nudibranch found intertidally throughout tropical and warm temperate regions of the world. Many aspects of the fascinating life of D.nigra are discussed on this webpage including including its life history, internal anatomy and much more.

D.nigra, like all nudibranchs, has developed defences to compensate for its lack of shell. These include acidic secretions from glands in the mantle and its cryptic colouring which were investigated as part of a research project. This can be found under "Anatomy and Physiology".

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Nudibranchia
Superfamily
Phyllidioidea
Family
Dendrodorididae
Genus
Dendrodoris

Synonyms

Actinodoris australis (Angas, 1864)
Dendrodoris australiensis ((Abraham, 1877))
Dendrodoris melaena (Allan, 1932)
Dendrodoris montrouzieri ((Crosse, 1875))
Doridopsis australiensis (Abraham, 1877)
Doridopsis macfarlandi (Ostergaard, 1955)
Doridopsis mollis (Risbec, 1928)
Doridopsis nigra ((Stimpson, 1855))
Doriopsis nigra ((Simpson, 1855))
Doriopsis nigra brunnea (Bergh, 1890)
Doriopsis nigra coerulea (Bergh, 1880)
Doriopsis nigra luteopunctata (Bergh, 1905)
Doriopsis nigra nigerrima (Bergh, 1888)
Doris atroviridis (Kelaart, 1858)
Doris debilis (Pease, 1871)
Doris mariei (Crosse, 1875)
Doris nigra (Stimpson, 1855)
Doris rubrilineata (Pease, 1871)
Doris sordida (Pease, 1871)
Goniodoris montrouzieri (Crosse, 1875)
Hexabranchus nebulosus (Pease, 1860)

Common Names

ホンクロシタナシウミウシ