Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Diphyes bojani

Alicia Whillier (2013)

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description and Anatomy


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


References & Links

Summary

Diphyes bojani is part of the order Siphonophorae (Cnidaria,Hydrozoa).  Siphonophores are colonial jellyfish, where a single ‘jellyfish’ is comprised of multiple individual and highly specialised zooids.  The common Bluebottle (Physalia utriculus) and Portuguese man-o-war (P.physalis) are also siphonophores.

D.bojani are small colonial jellyfish with a transparent, bullet-shaped bell (up to 14mm long) and a long ‘tail’ with tiny clusters of zooids that appear pink under regular light, but fluoresce under green light.  The ‘tail’ can either be trailing behind the swimming bell, or tucked inside it. 

D.bojani has a wide distribution and can be found in most of the world’s open oceans.


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Hydrozoa
Order
Siphonophorae
Family
Diphyidae
Genus
Diphyes

Synonyms

Diphyes serrata (Chun, 1888)
Diphyes steenstrupi (Gegenbaur, 1859)
Diphyopsis bojani ((Eschscholtz, 1825))
Ersaea bojani (Chun, 1888)
Ersaea picta (Chun, 1892)
Eudoxia bojani (Eschscholtz, 1825)

Common Names

トガリフタツクラゲ