Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Holothuria fuscocinerea
(Jaeger, 1833) 
Ashy Pink Sea Cucumber

Ka Yau Chi (2013)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Holothuria fuscocinerea is a sea cucumber first discovered by Jaeger in 1833. They are commonly known as ashy pink sea cucumber. They usually feed at night and hide under coral rubbles or boulders in daytime. They are commonly found in reef flats and reef slopes in the tropics. They promptly eject sticky cuvierian tubules to distract or entangle predators when being disturbed. They are sometimes difficult to observe because of their ability to adhere a layer of sediment onto their body surface.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Holothuroidea
Order
Aspidochirotida
Family
Holothuriidae
Genus
Holothuria

Synonyms

Holothuria curiosa (Ludwig, 1875)
Holothuria pseudo-zacae (Cherbonnier, 1951)