Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Kirchenpaueria sp.
Leptothecata
Hydrozoa
Anjali Rangnekar (2014) 


 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description and Anatomy


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


References & Links

Summary

Kirchenpaueria pinnata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Kirchenpaueria is a genera classified under the hydrozoan superfamily Plumularioidea which falls under the order Leptotheca (alternatively called thecate hydroids). 

Species categorized under the Leptothecata have a number of features in common, with the most important one being that their polyps live in colonies with the hydranths (a feeding zooid with an oral opening surrounded by tentacles) set in hydrothecae (cup shape extension) to protect the hydranth. At times the hydrotheca is permanent to allow the animal to retract into it. Also, there is always just a single whorl of tentacles. 

The specificity of the species name is unsure but there is a possibility that it’s Kirchenpaueria pinnata. Due to the lack of information regarding further classification under the Kirchenpaueriidae family it was quite difficult to draw a conclusion. 
It is important to note that not much research has been undertaken beyond the SuperFamily level of Plumularioidea, therefore the data included in the website is based on comparative knowledge throughout hydrozoan class. 


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Hydrozoa
Order
Leptothecata
Superfamily
Plumularioidea
Family
Kirchenpaueriidae
Genus
Kirchenpaueria

Synonyms

Diplocyathus minutus (Leloup, 1930)
Kirchenpaueria echinulata ((Lamarck, 1816))
Kirchenpaueria pinnata echinulata (Lamarck, 1816)
Kirchenpaueria similis ((Hincks, 1861))
Plumularia echinulata (Lamarck, 1816)
Plumularia helleri (Hincks, 1872)
Plumularia macleodii (Westendorp, 1843)
Sertularia pinnata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names

vederachtige zeeborstel
fine feather-hydroid
plumed hydroid
Federpolyp