Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Biogeographic distribution

The ability of Loimia medusa to survive and reproduce across a number of different habitats and ecosystems has made it a common species around the world. It is confined to warm seas worldwide, being widely distributed in both tropical and subtropical marine ecosystems deemed by many to be ‘circumtropical’ in occurrence (Encyclopaedia of Life, 2014). Geographically, it’s been documented in the Pacific Ocean, California, Japan, Indo-China, Persian Gulf, red Sea, Atlantic Ocean; tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk, Hawaii, Australia, Solomon Island, India, South Africa, English Channel and the US (WoRMS, 2014). Scientifically reported observations throughout Australia are demonstrated below. 




occurrence map
source: http://bie.ala.org.au/species/urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2efe7eab-4661-11e1-9b0d-e752e483e0da:col20120124



Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa