Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

References

Cardillo, Marcel, Olaf R. P. Bininda-Emonds,Elizabeth Boakes, and Andy Purvis. ASpecies-level Phylogenetic Supertree of Marsupials.  Journal of Zoology 264.1 (1999): 11-31. Web.

Disentangling Evolutionary Relationships withPhylogenetic Comparative Methods | Transmitting Science. Transmitting Science.

Haven, Dexter S., Reinaldo Morales-Alamo, andJohn Kraeuter. 1981. SedimentMixing by Invertebrates. Rep. no. 109. Virginia: Virginia Institute ofMarine Science.

Hutchings, P. A. 1977. Terebelliform Polychaeta of the families Ampharetidae, Terebellidae andTrichobranchidae from Australia, chiefly from Moreton Bay, Queensland.Records of the Australian Museum 31(1): 1–38.

Hutchings, P., C. J. Glasby. 1995. Description of the widely reportedterebellid polychaetes  Loimia medusa(Savigny) mdAmphitrite rubra (Risso). Mitt.hamb.zool.Mus.Inst. (92) 149-154.

Kaplan, Eugene Herbert. A Field Guide to Coral Reefs: Caribbean and Florida. HoughtonMifflin Harcourt, 1999.

Lindenmayer, D.B., Nix, H.A. 1993. Ecological Principles for the Design ofWildlife Corridors. Conservation Biology. 7(3): 627-630.

Llanso, R.J., and Diaz, R.D. 1994. Tolerance to low dissolved oxygen by thetubicolous polychaete Loimia medusa. Journal of the Marine BiologicalAssociation of the United Kingdom, 74, pp 143-148.doi:10.1017/S0025315400035724.

Loimia Medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818). WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species - LoimiaMedusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818). VLIZ, 06 Mar. 2014.

Londono Mesa, Mario H. andCarrera-Parra, Luis F. 2005. Terebellidae(Polychaeta) from the Mexican Caribbean with description of four new species.Zootaxa 1057: 1-44.

Medusa Worm. DruryUniversity. 2014.

Pollock, Leland W. A Practical Guide to the Marine Animals of Northeastern North America.New Jersey: Rutgers UP, 1998.

Rios-Jara, E. 2004. Effects of Lunar Cycle and Substratum Preference on Zooplankton Emergencein a Tropical, Shallow-Water Embayment, In Southwestern Puerto Rico. Departmentof Marine Sciences, University of Puerto Rico.

Seitz, R.D.,Schaffner,C.L. 1995. Population ecology andsecondary production of the polychaete Loimia medusa (Terebellidae). VirginiaInstitute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary

Marine Biology (ImpactFactor: 2.47). 01/1995; 121(4):701-711. DOI:10.1007/BF00349306

Schaffner, L.C.1990. Small-scale organism distributionsand patterns of species diversity: evidence for positive interactions in anestuarine benthic community. Marine Ecology Prog. Ser. 61: 107-117.

Schaffner, L.C.,R. M. Dickhut, S. Mitra and P. W. Lay. 1997. Effects of physical chemistry and bioturbation by estuarine macrofaunaon the transport of hydrophobic organic contaminants in the benthos.Environ. Sci. Technol. 31: 3120-3125.

Spagetti Worm (Loimia Medusa) - Information on SpagettiWorm - Encyclopedia of Life. Encyclopedia ofLife. 2013.

Spaghetti Worms. WaikkAquarium. University of Hawaii, 2014.

Species Name: Loimia Medusa. Marine Biology Resource Network. Canadian Marinebio,2014.

Westheide, W. 2003. A temporarily planktonic terebellid polychaete. Journal of theMarine Biological Association of the UK, 83, pp 771-774.doi:10.1017/S0025315403007768h.

Wilson,D.P. 1928. The Post-Larval Development ofLoimia medusa Sav. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the UK; 15(01):129 - 149. DOI:10.1017/S0025315400055582


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa